School: Cloonkeen Kerrill (roll number 15429)

Clonkeenkerrill, Co. Galway
Theresa M. Hurley

Father t-udan said mass in a hollow in Ballygreaney, Ballymacward, Woodlawn, County Galway
    7. Gort an Tsagairt a four acre field at Tample, Woodlawn, County Galway. Teampall means church. One day a priest asked a man to give him as much land as he could build a house on. The man told him he would give him as much land as a man would cut with a scythe in a day. The man the priest sent cut four acres of hay in the day. The priest built his house and the foundation can be seen still and every since that it is called Gort an Tsargairt.
    8. In Tample long ago there was a little house called the Flax house. They used to make linen in it. There are only a few stones in it now but still the people around call it the Flax house
    9. There is a little graveyard in Michael Mullins field Ballygreaney, Ballymacward, Woodlawn, county Galway called Teampallin. The people of the district says that there was a little church long ago in it. The graveyard can be seen yet.
    10. There is a field called Poll capall which means the hole of the horse. The field now belongs to Mr. Smith of Colemanstown, Ballinasloe, County Galway. One Sunday a man went out to plough with his horse and when he had just started the ground