School: Cloonkeen Kerrill (roll number 15429)

Clonkeenkerrill, Co. Galway
Theresa M. Hurley

1. 1. The old name for the village of Ballygreaney was Gort a carnach. It was changed because there were a lot of families named Greaney living in it. It was changed over a hundred years ago.
    2. Killuane got its name from Saint Loo who was living there in the sixth century. The old name was Gleann Na Muice
    3. Clock breach is a field which is owned by Michael Mullins of Ballygreaney, Ballymacward, Woodlawn, County Galway. Once there was a speckled stone in the field and anyone going astray and to sit on this stone would know the right way after getting up but the owner ploughed it and the stone is not seen now:
    4. Gort brack was a little field and it was always covered with flowers of every colour. The district was called after the field.
    5. Coirneal Dorca is a turn on the road near Ballymacward. There were a lot of trees at this turn and it was very dangerous. When the trees were cut it kept the name as Coirneal Dorca.
    6. Glean na ?-udan which means the hollow of ?-udan During the Penal days in Ireland a priest named