School: Cloonkeen Kerrill (roll number 15429)

Clonkeenkerrill, Co. Galway
Theresa M. Hurley

1. (continued from previous page)
    There are eight families and 35 people. The name most common is Kilkenny, They are mostly thatched. There are four people over seventy living in it, Thomas Flannery, Mrs. Kilkenny, Mrs. Hession, Martin Hession. They are not able to tell stories or speak Irish. They are all from Kinreask, Ballymacward, Woodlawn, County Galway. The people emigrated to America long ago. The land is good and hilly. There is a holy well in it called Tubar Maoile. The people of the district do stations at it on Saints Peter and Pauls day. ther is an old quarry in it called Claus Mor and the people say that the fairies are dancing on it.