School: Cloonkeen Kerrill (roll number 15429)

Clonkeenkerrill, Co. Galway
Theresa M. Hurley

1. Leiprecans
    1. On day Bernard Brown was out hunting and he saw a leiprecan. He followed him for a long time but he could not catch him.
    Mary Gavin of Ballygreaney, Ballymacward, Woodlawn, County Galway said she was in Mount Bernard one day and when she was going home she caught a leprecan in one of the fields. He was dressed in a green coat and red cap.
    This story was told by John Tuohy aged 71 years of Ballygreaney, Ballymacward, Woodlawn, County Galway.
    John Tuohy
    71
    Ballygrany, Co. Galway
  2. 2. One day Mary Gavin of Ballygreaney was going up to Mount Bernard along with her daughter to do the Bishops washing. When she was near the house she heard hammering. the noise continued for a while. She stole up to where the noise was coming from. She was very near an old quarry when leiprecan jumped out. She ran after him but she could not catch him.
    When she had lost all hope of catching him she went to the old quarry where the noise was coming from at first. In the quarry she found a little hammer. She has it at home still.
    Mary Gavin