Scoil: Cloonkeen Kerrill (uimhir rolla 15429)

Clonkeenkerrill, Co. Galway
Theresa M. Hurley

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 4. There was an old hag who lived in a field beside the Menlough road and she had a child. When the old hag was going anyplace she had a hold dug in the ground and she used to put the child down in the hold and she used to put a bit stone over the child and leave her there until she would come back.
    This story was told by Patrick Finnerty aged 56 years of Cloonkeen Kerrill, Colemanstown, Ballinasloe, County Galway
    5. There was a man working on a railway line, One evening as he was coming home from work he saw an old hag sitting on the railway line and she was combing her hair. He snapped the comb from her and brought it home with him.
    That night when he was going to bed the old hag came to his window and she was crying for her comb. He gave it to her and she told him to put out his hand to her and they would never fight again. He put out the sock of a plough he got under the window and she put the track of her five fingers on the sock of the plough.
    Patrick Finnerty