School: Cloonkeen Kerrill (roll number 15429)

Clonkeenkerrill, Co. Galway
Theresa M. Hurley

1. About five hundred years ago there was a giant living in this parish and he used to go wandering over Ireland very often. One day he was standing on top of Knock Ruaḋ. He caught a big heavy stone and fired it from Knock Ruaḋ to this parish. The stone is called bloc breac. When he caught the stone to fire it he sunk his hand into it and he put the track of his five fingers and the palm of his hand on the stone.
    It landed in Higgin'ssfield Colemanstown, Ballinasloe, County Galway. The stone is there yet.
    Patrick Finnerty
    58
  2. About one thousand years ago there was a giant living in this district. One day he was standing on Cloonkeen hill Colemanstown, Ballinasloe, County Galway and another giant said to him. "you are not able to fire a stone as far as I can". The giant took up a stone and he fired it to a field called "Móinín a' cró in Mount Hazel, Castleblakeney, Ballinasloe, County Galway. The other giant did not send the stone as far. The stone is there yet.