School: Cloonkeen Kerrill (roll number 15429)

Clonkeenkerrill, Co. Galway
Theresa M. Hurley

1. Galway
    3. After the battle of Aughrim a landlord named French came to live in Woodlawn, County Galway. At that time a widow woman and her son was living in Woodlawn. She was owner of Woodlawn estate and the man came and asked her to give him the estate or he would hang her son. She gave it to him and that was the start of the landlords in Woodlawn. We know nothing about his family until 1820 when he sold his vote to the English Government for a quarter million pounds
    This story was told by John Kelly aged 58 years of Keave, Woodlawn, County Galway
    John Kelly
    58
    Keave, Co. Galway
  2. 4. Edward Daly was landlord of this district. He never evicted anybody and he was very good to the poor. He used to feed the birds with oats every morning. He used to go around every year collecting the rent and rates. If they had not the money he would give them time to get it. When he died there was a very big funeral and the birds followed the coffin
    His address was Dunsandle Loughrea County Galway
    This story was told by John Tuohy aged 71 years of