School: Cloonkeen Kerrill (roll number 15429)

Clonkeenkerrill, Co. Galway
Theresa M. Hurley

1. Galway
    2. About one hundred years ago a landlord named O'Kelly lived in Crearon, Ballymacward, Woodlawn, County Galway. He was branch of the Kellys of Hy-Many. He was a kind-hearted man. If his tenants did not pay hime the rent he would tell them to pay it to him when they had it. He evicted no one but he fed them during the famine. The ruins of his castle are there yet.
    There was a landlord living in Woodlawn, County Galway named Ashtown. He was a very cruel landlord. During the years of the famine he evicted 750 families. His grandson is living yet and he is evicting like his Grandfather.
    There was another landlord living in Mount Bernard, He was brother of Browne in Mount Hazel. He lived some of his time with his brother in Mount Hazel until he built Mount Bernard. He evicted very few families and the people like him well, He called it after his name. He planted a wood around his own house and he planted a wood around his own brother's house.
    This story was told by Patrick Finnerty aged 56 years of Cloonkeen Kerrill, Colemanstown, Ballinasloe, County
    Patrick Finnerty