School: Cloonkeen Kerrill (roll number 15429)

Clonkeenkerrill, Co. Galway
Theresa M. Hurley

1. 5. There is a green hill in John Hubans field Gurteen, Woodlawn, County Galway where a priest used to say Mass during the Penal times. The people around the district supplied the priest with food and clothes because at that time a priest had to wear ordinary clothes. In this field also there lived a piper andit was afterwards call Poll an Piobaire.
    This story was told by Martin Barry aged 79 years of Cloonkeen Kerrill, Colemanstown, Ballinasloe, County Galway
    Martin Barry
    79
  2. During the Penal times a priest lived at Rafterys house Killuane, Gurteen, Woodlawn, County Galway and he used to say Mass in Michael Burn's field and that field is now called Gorr an Aifrinn. The priest's name was Father Mahon. There is a rock at one corner of the field where he used to say Mass. He says his Grandfather and Grandmother went to Mass at it. The priest was not a native of this district.
    This story was told by Michael Burns aged 60 years of Gort Brack, Gurteen, Woodlawn, County Galway