School: Cloonkeen Kerrill (roll number 15429)

Clonkeenkerrill, Co. Galway
Theresa M. Hurley

1. John Tuohy has a field called Gleann na t-Uadán and the reason it is called Gleann na t-Uadán is there was a priest hiding in it and his name was Father t-Uadán. This priest said mass in a little house every day. One day as he was saying mass a soldier ran in and shot him and he also shot the people that were at mass. He was buried in Killuane graveyard.
    This story was told by Edward Nevin aged 78 years of Ballygreaney, Balltmacward, Woodlawn, County Galway.
    Edward Nevin
    76
    Ballygrany, Co. Galway
  2. There was a priest living in Crearon during the Penal times. He used to live in a little house in a wood. In the house there was little wooden altar. This little cabin was surrounded by trees and the priest said Mass every morning in it. At last the priest died and somebody found the cabin in which there was a hole five feet deep. In the hole there was food in a paper, and clothes. It was supposed that the priest used to hide in this hole. The hole is still there and it is said that a light shines over it every night. This priest lived in Crearon, Ballymacward, Woodlawn, County Galway. This story was told by John Kelly aged 58 years of Keave, Ballymacward, Woodlawn, County Galway