School: Cloonkeen Kerrill (roll number 15429)

Clonkeenkerrill, Co. Galway
Theresa M. Hurley

1. (continued from previous page)
    died in this district because there were people called Quakers living in Colemanstown, Ballinasloe, County Galway and they used to feed the people on Indian meal porridge and some of the pots they used are to be seen to this day. One of these pots is in Martin Naughton's field. This story was told by Patrick Finnerty aged 56 years of Cloonkeen Kerrill, Calsmanstown, Ballinasloe, County Galway.
  2. Two men from Garbally, Ballinasloe, County Galway died in Cloonkeen Kerrill, Calsmanstown, Ballinasloe, County Galway during the famine. They were both buried in the same place on the roadside.
    Some of the people had horses and carts and these people used to go to Galway for loads of meal and they used to bring it to a store in Ballinasloe and they got paid for bringing it to the store.
    The people had small patches of oats and they sold it for a lot of money. The people had little potatoes because they rotted in the ground on account of the rain and the frost. After the first year of the famine the people had enough potatoes to sow two short drills. The people went to America and the workhouses were
    Martin Barry