School: Cloonkeen Kerrill (roll number 15429)

Clonkeenkerrill, Co. Galway
Theresa M. Hurley

them. He would go to the pupil's houses in turn for his lunch. He He was called the "poor scholar"
    This story was told by Patrick greaney aged 61 years of Ballygreaney, Ballymacward, Woodlawn, County Galway.
  2. 2. About eighty years ago there was an old school in Cloonkeen Kerrill, Colemanstown, Ballinasloe, Counnty Galway. The master's name was Owen Donnelly. He was born in Cavan but he taught in Cloonkeen Kerrill School. He did not know any Irish.
    This story was told by Patrick Finnerty aged 56 years of Cloonkeen Kerrill, Colelmanstown, Ballinasloe, County Galway.
        1. buildings
    Patrick Finnerty
    56
  3. 3. In 1886 there was a school in ballygreaney. No-one living now remembers who taught in it. Ned Nevin's uncle went to school in it. Ned Nevin has books that went to school in it. The last stones of the ruins fell about five years ago and the stones were put in a road in Cualac bog. There was only one small room and the teacher used to sleep there. The teacher did not like Irish and he used to get one penny a week from each scholar.
    This story was told by Edward Nevin aged 75 years of