School: Cloonkeen Kerrill (roll number 15429)

Clonkeenkerrill, Co. Galway
Theresa M. Hurley

1. There was a school in Skehanagh in the last century. It was an old stable once. there were no proper seats in it. Instead there were boards left on stones and sods of turf around by the walls.
    The teacher was Patrick Burke from Kelliclogher. He hated Irish. The children used to learn addition and division and they were able to point Ireland out on the map. They wrote on slates with pencils. Those who could afford copies wrote with quills and elderberry ink. They worked on the lands of the gentry in Spring and Autumn and earned the school fee of a penny a week.
    They were going to school from the age of five to twenty-four. The master had no control over them because if they saw a hunt they would follow it. They learned how to bless themselves at the age of fourteen.
    The master sat on a chair near the fire. He had no book himself but he would call them up and put them kneeling down and if they did no know their lessons he would abuse
        1. buildings
    Patrick Greaney