School: Cloonkeen Kerrill (roll number 15429)

Clonkeenkerrill, Co. Galway
Theresa M. Hurley

1. 1 On the night of the 21st of March 1917 Patrick Connor of Killuane, Gurteen, Woodlawn, County Galway was drowned in Loch na Hinch as he was coming home from visit.
    He left his own home at about six o'clock in the evening and he went to Mount Hazel to visit. As he was coming home he sat down on the brink of the lake to light his pipe. While he was sitting down he fell asleep and he slipped into the lake.
    In the morning he was found drowned by Henry Bolton aged 63 years of Ballygreaney, Ballymacward, Woodlawn, County Galway. His pipe was found floating in the water near him. There is a little tree growing where he fell in.
    This story was told by Edward Nevin aged 75 years of Ballygreaney, Ballymacward, Woodlawn, Co. Galway.
    2. On the morning of the 24th November 1825 Patrick Dooley of Killuane, Gurteen, Woodlawn, County Galway, went to a fair in Ahascragh. He did not know the way very well and he went about twenty miles out of the way to the fair. He went very quick
    Edward Nevin
    Ballygrany, Co. Galway