School: Cloonkeen Kerrill (roll number 15429)

Clonkeenkerrill, Co. Galway
Theresa M. Hurley

1. (continued from previous page)
    About thirty five years ago there lived a man named Mike Connor of Killuane, Gurteen, County Galway who was able to mow three acres of hay in the day from nine o'clock in the morning until five o'clock in the evening.
    About forty year ago there lived a man named John Kelly of Woodlawn, County Galway who could fight three men and beat them all.
    Dan Coppinger of Mount Hazel, Castleblakeney, Ballinasloe, County Galway can row a boat with the handles of spades as well as with oars.
    About fifty years ago there lived a man named Tom Murray of Killuane, Gurteen, County Galway, could dig four ridges of potatoes in a day.
    About fifty years ago there lived a man named Jim Mannion of Glentane, Ballymacward, County Galway could get through a small run-hole in a ditch.
    John Maher of Ballymacward, Woodlawn, County Galway would cut four creels of turf in one day.
    These stories were told by Mrs. Ellen Raftery aged 50 years of Killuane, Gurteen, Woodlawn, County Galway
    Mrs Ellen Raftery
    Killooaun, Co. Galway