School: Cloonkeen Kerrill (roll number 15429)

Clonkeenkerrill, Co. Galway
Theresa M. Hurley

1. On the night of the big wind in 1839 there was a dance in Ballymacward. When the dance was over the people were drinking tea when the roof was blown off the hall. All the people ran out of the hall with terror. They could not go home because trees were falling across the road. On that particular night houses were knocked and cocks of hay and straw were blown away. The people had to leave the houses for fear of being killed. When they were outside they could taste the salt water blowing against their faces. The storm lasted for a week.
    In this particular week a ball of lightning fell in Patrick Flannery's bog ad it shook the houses for a half mile around. It burnt into the bog and the wind blew asked and mud around everywhere. There was no harm done to animals.
    This story was told by Martin Barry ages 79 years of Cloonkeen Kerrill, Colemanstown, Ballinasloe, County Galway.
    2. On the 21st of August 1891 a cock of hay was burned by lightning on Patrick Greaney of Ballygreaney Ballymacward, Woodlawn, County Galway. On that particular day as he was coming home from the fair he noticed smoke rising out of a cock of hay. He
    1. processes and phenomena
    Martin Barry
    79
  2. On the 21st of August 1891 a cock of hay was burned by lightning on Patrick Greaney of Ballygreaney, Ballymacward, Woodlawn, County Galway. On that particular day as he was coming home from the fair he noticed smoke rising out of a cock of hay. He