School: Cloonkeen Kerrill (roll number 15429)

Clonkeenkerrill, Co. Galway
Theresa M. Hurley

1. One night in 1932 Bernard Kelly aged 60 years of Keave, Ballymacward, Woodlawn, County Galway had a dream. In his dream he saw a hole with a flag covering it. In the morning he went to the place which he had seen in his dream. He lifted the flag. He felt sure he would get the pot of gold but what would jump out only three white rates. When he saw the rats he ran away.
    He met a certain man and he told him his story. He also went to the hole and lifted the flag.No sooner had he done so than out jumped the three white rats again. This man also got afraid and he ran away. It is said that the rats are minding the gold yet. There is a light seen over the hole every night.
  2. About one hundred years ago Pat Hardiman of Newcastle, Athenry, County Galway was digging potatoes in Colemanstown. When he turned up a stalk of potatoes he saw a bar of gold gleaming in the light of the sun.
    He brought it home and
    Martin Barry