School: Cloonkeen Kerrill (roll number 15429)

Clonkeenkerrill, Co. Galway
Theresa M. Hurley

1. A copper coin was found by Michael Mullins as he was digging potatoes one cold October day 1936. At first he thought he had found a crock of gold but it was only a penny. On one side was engraved the picture of George the third and on the other side was written "In God we trust."
  2. One night Edward Nevin was coming home from visit with he saw a light where he used to be cutting turf. When he was about an hour cutting turf the following day he found a piece of wood hollowed out and filled with tallow. The piece of wood was encased in leather and there were leather straps tying it. He left it on the bank and on the following day he came to look for it but it was gone. Nearly every night since that he sees a light in the same place.
    Edward Nevin
    Ballygrany, Co. Galway