School: Goirtín

Gorteen, Co. Galway
Máiréad Ní Dhubhthaigh

1. There are two grave yards in the parish of Gurteen. One is Cloonkeen Kerril, and the other is in Killuane. The people are buried in them yet. The grave yards are square. There are ruins of a church in Killuane and the people are buried within the ruins. there are no crosses in the grave yards. The place where unbaptised children are buried is called a "cilleachán"
    Nan Grady
    Willie Grady
    65
    Ballyglass, Co. Galway
  2. There is a place for burying unbaptised children in William Dilleen's field in Gurteen. It is called 'Leacht an Ghlúin'.
    The reason it got that name was - There was a well in that field called "tobar bhet" and there was a big stone over the well. When St. Kerril was going up to Gortnalon to kill the serpent from Cloonkeen, that was the first place he knelt. He knelt on the stone that was over the well and he started to pray. When he rose up, the track of his two knees was left on it and from that day on it was called "Leacht an Ghlúin". There is another Cilleachán in Thomas Walshe's field. It is called "Cnocán na