School: Goirtín

Gorteen, Co. Galway
Máiréad Ní Dhubhthaigh

1. The land lords of this district were William and Denis St. George Daly. They were the sons of Lord Daly of Dunsandle. They were owners of the land for generations. They were looked upon as the tyrants. They cleared the poor farmers, turned their holdings into ranches and gave it to graziers on the eleven months system.
  2. No man was allowed to cut a tree in his own land. No herd was allowed to keep a dog. There was a herd in Corskeagh Daly who had a dog. He trained the dog to go under the bed when the land lord would come. The land lords were very severe on tenants. If they failed to pay the rent they were evicted. There was an instance of this in the district.A farmer by the name of Connaughton was evicted from his land and his house was burned. The neighbouring tenants stood out for this man and he got his land back. The old people made a rhyme about the plan of campaign. It ran thus.
    Bold Dillon's [?]
    Michael Carr