School: Goirtín

Gorteen, Co. Galway
Máiréad Ní Dhubhthaigh

1. The patron saint of my parish is St. Kerril. He had a monastery in Cloonkeen where he lived with his monks. The ruins are there now. There was a serpent killing the stock on the people. They told St. Kerril about him. He destroyed him. He had a brother in Kilconnel. One Monday, he asked St. Kerril to a feast. St. Kerril said he could not go as there was a funeral in Cloonkeen. He said " That you may have a funeral every Monday". St. Kerril said "if I have it will be a bird". There is a holy well connected with him in this place. The 13th June is his feast day. On that day nearly every one in the parish goes to the well. They bring bottles and bring home some water. They make the stations. It is a custom to leave something at the well. St. Kerril promised that thunder or lightning would never do any harm in this place.
    Michael Carr
    Rita Greally
    Mrs Greally
    50
    Clogh, Co. Galway
    Mrs M. Carr
    45
    Gorteen, Co. Galway
  2. St. Kerril was born in Offaly. He came to the parish to Christianize the people. He had seven brothers and his father was a king. St. Kerril's Day was a bigger day long ago than it is now. The men all about the place used to