School: Goirtín

Gorteen, Co. Galway
Máiréad Ní Dhubhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    They have all good Irish. They can tell stories in Irish and English. There was a good deal of emigration to America from my village.
  2. I live in the village of Gurteen in the parish of Ballymacward, in the Barony of Tiaquin, in Co. Galway. There are eleven houses in the village of Gurteen. The place got its name from a soft field. My village was mentioned in the song of the Gurteen races.
    Gorteen, Co. Galway
    Michael Carr
    Gorteen, Co. Galway
  3. There are twenty five houses in my village. Long ago there were about thirty five houses in it. We live in the Barony of Tiaquin.

The name of the village I live in is Ballyglass. It is in the Barony of Tiaquin. There were ten houses in it long ago, but there are only five in it now.