School: Goirtín

Gorteen, Co. Galway
Máiréad Ní Dhubhthaigh

1. I live in the village of Gortnalon, in the parish of Gurteen, in the Barony of Tiaquin, in Co. Galway. There are six house in my village. They are all thatched except one. There is one old person in my village. Mrs Kenny is her name. She has Irish. There are a lot of ruins of old houses in the village. Some of the land is good and the rest is bog. There are no woods or rivers in the village. There is one lake.
    Gortnalone North, Co. Galway
    Jim Cannon
  2. The name of the village I live in is Shanballymore. It is in the barony of Tiaquin. There are ten houses in it. There were more houses in this village long ago than now. The ruins of some of them are still to be seen. All the houses are thatched. The most common name is Carr.
    There are five old people living there. Their names are Patrick Mc. Donagh, James Hynes, John Griffin, Pat Gilligan and Mrs Gilligan, all of the same address, Shanballymore, Gurteen, Woodlawn