School: Goirtín

Gorteen, Co. Galway
Máiréad Ní Dhubhthaigh

The wheels for a mill and a cart were made by a wheel-wright.
    Pot hooks were made of iron in the forges.
    There was an old man named Paidin Bhán living near Monivea who used to make whips. Once he collected all the horse skins and made whips of the..
  2. There was a spinning wheel in almost every house long ago. The woman of the house spun the wool and then sent it to the weaver to be weaved. All the clothing for a family was procured in this way. The women used to dye this wool sometimes.
    Some of the women used to make beautiful patch-work quilts.
  3. There was a place up in Brackloon in which they used to make pottery. They would mix the clay and make it into the right shape and leave it to dry.