School: Goirtín

Gorteen, Co. Galway
Máiréad Ní Dhubhthaigh

1. A woman from Teaquinn went with her husband for a bag of flour to Tuam. The man put the bag of flour on the woman's back and started for home. When they had come half the way, the man failed and the woman put him up on her back with the sack of flour and carried him home. The journey was a distance of twelve miles.
    P. Burke
    Temple, Co. Galway
    Pat Burke
    58
    Temple, Co. Galway
  2. The inhabitants of two villages in the district had a difference at one time which ended in hot words and scolding. When it was continued too long, one fellow suggested calling his friend Ned Connaughton, who had a fine loud laugh. He was called at midnight and got out and dressed and went to the place and with some loud hearty laughter succeeded in defeating the others and he and his party returned home quite proud of winning the victory with so