School: Goirtín

Gorteen, Co. Galway
Máiréad Ní Dhubhthaigh

1. The women used to walk from Clough to Athenry, a distance of seven miles and come home with a sack of flour on their backs and have a sock knitted , by the time they reached home.
  2. There was a man from Clough going to Galway on business, walking. When near Oranmore he over took a man with a horse and cart. He offered him a seat on the cart and of course he was pleased. They went on for about half a mile. He thought he was driving rather slow and asked him to drive the horse faster. The man said he would not drive faster and he jumped off and walked. When he reached Galway he did his business and started for home. When about two miles from Galway on his return journey, he met his friend going in with his horse and cart.