School: Goirtín

Gorteen, Co. Galway
Máiréad Ní Dhubhthaigh

1. Marriages.
    The people get married at every time of the year but May, they say, is an unlucky month. If the sun shines on them that day, the old people say they will live happy. After the marriage, if the man comes out of the chapel first, it is he who will die first. If it is the girl who goes out first, it is she who will die first. There are matches made in our district. The parents of the girl give the money and that money is called "fortune". The girl's father and another man go to see the man's place and if it is a good place, she gets a good fortune and they meet in some town and settle it. Then the man buys the ring and settles with the parish priest.
    The old people remember of weddings taking place in the houses. There used to be a lot of strawboys and they used to come to the houses after every wedding. They used to put straw around their legs and head.
    Mollie Mannion
    Temple, Co. Galway
    Mrs M. Coen
    73
    Temple, Co. Galway
  2. They used to call a party a "rising out". The bride used to wear a white hat and white gloves and a bright coloured suit.