School: Naomh Ruadhan, Gallach (roll number 1828)

Gallagh, Co. Galway
D. Ó Neachtain

1. (continued from previous page)
    with the neddle, hang him with the thread. Hang him to the tail of the coat and leave him down dead.
    Onery dury dickory dairy. Hillabow crackabow lillabow leary. Wisp idandy america handy. Johney old hag in the morning up early.
    I went into a tailor's shop. I asked him for a needle. He gave me a clout and put me out and pop goes the weasel, pop goes the weasel. pop goes the weasel, thats the way the money goes and pop goes the weasel.
    This time next year where shall I be
    outside the gates of Garbally, No more
    worry no more care, no more sitting on
    a hard old chair.
    A wee wee woman and a wee man
    a wee wee kettle and a wee wee pan, a wee wee house thatched with straw, three blind mice and an old jack daw.