School: Naomh Ruadhan, Gallach (roll number 1828)

Gallagh, Co. Galway
D. Ó Neachtain

1. Ryhmes
    Daddy and mammy went fighting for flies. Daddy gave mammy a pair of black eyes. Now says daddy will you fight anymore. No says mammy my eyes are too sore.
    Dickety, Dickety, Dock. The mouse ran up the clock. The clock struck 1 and the mouse was gone. Dickety, Dickety, Dock.
    Once a man, a man indeed sowed a garden full of seed. When the seed began to grow like a garden full of snow when the snow began to melt, like a ship without a belt, when the ship began to sail, like a bird without a tail, when the bird began to fly like a maiden in the sky, when the sky began to fall, like an old ally ball, when the ball began to hop like an egg without a top when the egg began to gall. The lord have mercy on us all.
    Twelve little tailors sitting in a row
    One caught a fly and the other let him go. Stick him with the neddle, hang him