School: Naomh Ruadhan, Gallach (roll number 1828)

Gallagh, Co. Galway
D. Ó Neachtain

1. When the Danes were beaten in this country they mostly all fled. A Dane and his son stayed in the country. They had a great drink made out of the heath of the bog. The Irish Government asked the father to tell them how it was made but he said he could not tell it while his son was living. Then he told them to kill his son and they did. They came back to the father and asked him how it was made. He answered "do the same to me but I will not disclose the secret"
  2. One night in Iraquin a few years ago there were eight men paying cards. Then after a while another man came in and he asked for a hand of cards. He got them and then the joker fell. One of the men stooped down to pick up the joker and he noticed that the man who had come in last had cows feet. The man that saw him fainted and the next night he was dead. It was said that it was the devil who had entered the house.
    English
  3. About one mile from Menlough there is a hill on the road and it is said who stands on it can see fairy cars running up and down the fields. There