School: Naomh Ruadhan, Gallach (roll number 1828)

Gallagh, Co. Galway
D. Ó Neachtain

The church was built where we now call the 7 churches. Then they made a graveyard of it.
    Cure Folklore
    The old people used to say that there is a cure in St Patrick's leaf that will cure any wound. The way to use this, is to place the leaf beside the fire untill the substance comes from it. Then place it on the wound and it will cure it.
  2. Story
    There was a man sick once and he was dying
    They occupants of the house sent for the priest and he came riding on his horse. On his journey he heard a voice saying "Listen". The he heard a voice singing and when the singing stopped a little black dog ran out and he started laughing.
    Then the priest went to the house where the man was dying and when he arrived the man was dead. He asked the woman of the house how many hours was the man dead and she answered about three or four. Then the priest told they story to the woman of the house and they believed that the black dog was the devil. The song that the priest heard was condemned