School: Naomh Ruadhan, Gallach (roll number 1828)

Gallagh, Co. Galway
D. Ó Neachtain

1. There was once an old woman and her son living in Vermount. They were herding cattle for Mr Blake. This day her son noticed that the cows had no milk. He went to Mr Blake and he told him. Mr Blake said to get up early in the morning and to watch. He did so, and he saw a hare. He took up a stone and he threw it at the hare and he knocked out one of his eyes. He then went into his house, and he saw his mother and she had only one eye. She said “Why did you throw a stone at me and you knocked out my eye.” “Was it you that was in it said her son” “It was she said.” Her son went and he told Mr Blake. He said to prepare a fire to burn her. The fire was prepared and she was burned.
  2. The Killaughan is situated in the townland of Ashfield. It is said that there was going to be a church built there. The work was started and a red haired woman passed the road and she did not speak. If she said God bless the work, the church would be built there.