School: Naomh Ruadhan, Gallach (roll number 1828)

Gallagh, Co. Galway
D. Ó Neachtain

Naomh Ruadhan, Gallach | The Schools’ Collection

(continued from previous page)

into the fort. When he was going in he had to creep on his knees. In it he saw six stone chairs and a stone table. Some people say that it was the Danes that erected them for safety, from the wild beasts and animals.

There was once a man named Mr Burke who lived below Mountbellew. One day he went out shooting, on the way he saw a swan and he shot her dead. After twelve months he became very poor. He had to sell his house and leave Mountbellew.

English

In Veremount there is a fort and in this fort there is said to be a crock of gold. It is said to be guarded by a cat and the only time the crock could be taken is during Mass time.

In Colmanstown a short time ago the Bean Sioc was heard crying. There were heard also three roars of a bull and a dog barking. The next day there was a person in the neighbourhood dead. The things that happened the night before were said to be a sign of it.