School: Naomh Ruadhan, Gallach (roll number 1828)

Gallagh, Co. Galway
D. Ó Neachtain

1. Story
    One night a number of years ago there was a man named Ruane of Vermount going to a fair in Athenry. On his journey to Athenry he met a small woman on the road and he gave her a crack of his whip. Then she said to him "that is the worst blow you ever struck" and after that night he was lame for ever
  2. Story
    There was a landlord living in Hampstead whose name was Medir David. He was a bad man and he would not give the people the land. When he would not give them the land they resolved to scraw it so that it would be no use for grazing. There was a spy who told the landlord and he gathered a number of landlords to kill the men who would come to scraw the ground. The men came and they were killed. They were buried under ten trees that were in the land and these trees can be seen yet.
  3. Story
    There is a fort situated in the land of James Keatings of Ashfield in the townland of Castleblaney. It is surrounded by a bush hedge. Some years ago a man named Patrick Beegan who was a workman in Keating's went