School: Naomh Ruadhan, Gallach (roll number 1828)

Gallagh, Co. Galway
D. Ó Neachtain

1. (continued from previous page)
    Her brother that was alive went to the priest again and told him.The priest told him to make a circle with Holy Water and if he came inside the circle, to question him They questioned him and he said he was doing penance for fifteen years in his own barn and if there was a Mass said for him he would go to heaven. There was a Mass said for him and he was never seen again.
  2. There lived below the village of banogues a man and his wife the had 5 sons. The husband died and every year each of her sons used to die. The day before each of her sons death a hare used to come and sit on the ditch that was before the house. It was said that it was the hare that was bringing them.