School: Naomh Ruadhan, Gallach (roll number 1828)

Gallagh, Co. Galway
D. Ó Neachtain

1. (continued from previous page)
    often for stonebruises is to get soap and sugar and to mix them together and to get a flannel cloth and to put it on the wound it would cure it.
    Cure for Headache
    The person that is suffering from the headache should get a cup of very strong tea and the person hold the head over the steam and this is said to cure it
    Cure for Teethaches
    When people get teethaches they use this cure, it is to get a piece of cotton and to put it in your ears and to tie a piece of cloth round your head it is said to cure it
  2. Story of Mr Blake
    Mr Blake who lived in Vermount went to Denmark to a certain man who knew a place where there was a treasure hidden. When Mr Blake asked the man he said to go to his father and his father was blind and to put a piece of a chip into his hand or he would take the power out of his hand. Then the man gave him a hatchet for to cut the tree that was growing near at the Corrib og Galway. He gave
    AT0726: The Oldest on the Farm