School: Naomh Ruadhan, Gallach (roll number 1828)

Gallagh, Co. Galway
D. Ó Neachtain

1. (continued from previous page)
    him and the guards were brought and Mr. Joyce was dying. The people got an ambulance and they brought him to Galway hospital where he died and he is buried in Galway and his father is buried in Corgary. Finished.
  2. There was once a woman who was living in Ballinastack. One night a woman knocked at the door. In a few minutes afterwards two more women came in and they had a spinning wheel each. At 12 o'clock they asked for tea and the woman said she had to go for water. She went to the well and she saw a little man sitting beside the well. She told him about them and he said " Well he said when you go home say that every forth is burning and they will all run out and throw out everything belonging to them". So the woman went home and she told them and they ran out and the woman threw out everything belonging to them. Then they came back and she would not let them in. So they went up to the three fingers and broke them.
    AT0501*: “The Fairy Hill is on Fire!”
    Mrs Moran