School: Naomh Ruadhan, Gallach (roll number 1828)

Gallagh, Co. Galway
D. Ó Neachtain

1. (continued from previous page)
    the iron of his hands and he gave him seven yrs more. When the 7 ys was up the little man came and he asked Will to go with him. I will said Will come in and sit down on the chair. When Will was ready he asked the little man to come and the little was gripped to the chair. Now said the little man if you set me free I will give you 7 yrs more. Will set him free. When the little man came back and will had about 30 houses built. Will was within in his forge when the little man came in. I will go with you now said Will. The two of them went on untill they came to a public house, they went in and had a drink. They went on until they reached hell. The little man went in to one of the head devils and he told him about Will of the wisp and the devil said to leave him abroad or he would trick them The little came out to Will and told him. Will asked for a wisp and he flew home on the wisp.
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    John Maher