School: Naomh Ruadhan, Gallach (roll number 1828)

Gallagh, Co. Galway
D. Ó Neachtain

A Church
    There is a church situated on the lands of Michael Loughnane in the townland of Moneen and it was the burying place of the ffrenches who owned the properties of Vermount Corgary, and Mt Hazel in the years gone by and it afterwards became the burying place of the Blakes of Vermount. It was built entirely of stone but it was reconstructed in the last century and is now roofed with slate. On a tablet of stone over the door is engraved the Blake Coat of arms which consists of a wild cat and underneath their motto in Lattin. In the interior of the church there is a stone alter with a stone tablet let into the front of it and on this are cut the names of the people who are buried there. There are also two or three stone bowls measuring about 6ins across which seem to belong to the stone age. There is an underground vault with a stone stairs leading down to it and the coffins are ranged about by the walls. In all there is about 6 coffins but one of those is filled entirely with bones which are there for hundreds of years. Another of the coffins