School: Corr Garrdha (roll number 15228)

Corgerry Eighter, Co. Galway
Teachers:
M. Ó Dubhláin M. Ó Muineacháin

1. On St. Brigid's day the people make a cross and put it behind a rafter, it is said that it brings luck to the house. The cross is made with two pieces of sticks and straw.
    Every Christmas the people put holly behind every picture and when the Christmas is over they take it down and burn it.
    On Palm Sunday the people get palm in the chapel and put it behind the pictures.
    The people get holy water in the chapel and they shake it on themselves when they are going to bed and they also shake it on the window when there is thunder.
    They also get water from holy wells when people are sick and they shake it on them.
    They would get a branch of mountainash and put it under the churn so that no one would steal the butter. On the twelvth night the people get twelve rushes and dip them in
    Mary Burke
    Eskerroe, Co. Galway