School: Corr Garrdha (roll number 15228)

Corgerry Eighter, Co. Galway
Teachers:
M. Ó Dubhláin M. Ó Muineacháin

1. Púicín is played by taking a number such as twenty one and counting everyone and who ever the selected number falls on will have to put on the púicín.
    A púicín is a piece of cloth tied over the eyes so that the person cannot see. A ring is then made in the ground and the players cannot go outside it. Then everyone has to run and the person with the púicín has to catch someone and tell his name. If he tells the right name he can take off the púicín and the other person will have to put it on and catch for the next time.
    The way "high gates" are played is everyone to join hands and be in the shape of a ring. Then (everyone) one goes around hitting everyone and saying "I have a dog and he wont bite you". She says to some one, "I have a dog and he will bite you. The one she says it to will run and catch her. The girl caugh will now join in the ring and the catcher will continue the game.
    Languages