School: Corr Garrdha (roll number 15228)

Corgerry Eighter, Co. Galway
Teachers:
M. Ó Dubhláin M. Ó Muineacháin

1. There was once a gentleman who had three daughters. A magpie came to him one day and asked him for one of the daughters in marriage. The gentleman asked the eldest and the second one and they said they would not marry him but the third one said she would.
    Then the gentleman told the magpie and next day the magpie came for her and they set off for the chapel and got married.
    As they had a long way to go to the magpie's house the gentleman did not go but he sent one of the daughters with them and they arrived safely. They were surprised at the grand house the magpie had but it was alright until morning. The magpie gave all the keys of the house to his wife and he told them that they could go into every room in the house but one. They were not satisfied until they went into that room. As soon as they did they were put sitting on
    AT0425: The Search for the Lost Husband
    Joe Duffy