School: Corr Garrdha (roll number 15228)

Corgerry Eighter, Co. Galway
Teachers:
M. Ó Dubhláin M. Ó Muineacháin

1. There was once a teacher who had three sons. They used to say the rosary every night and they used to say it in the chapel on a Sunday evening. One evening the teacher left his rosary beads in the chapel. He asked the eldest son to go for it and he refused. He asked the second son to go for it and he would not do it either. He asked the youngest and he went.
    He went into the chapel and got the beads and when he came out he met a stranger. The two of them walked along the road and talked to each other until they came to a house. The stranger went into the door and turned back again. When they came to the next house he did the same thing. When the stranger and the boy came to the third house the stranger told him to wait until he would come out and he would not be long away. He went into that house and spent
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Kathleen Egan