School: Corr Garrdha (roll number 15228)

Corgerry Eighter, Co. Galway
Teachers:
M. Ó Dubhláin M. Ó Muineacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    it but he never told him how to stop it. He took home the mill and set it to work and off it went turning out food till he was about smothered.
    He ran to the poor brother and told him to take it away. When the poor brother had it again the wife said it might make money. 'Mill grind money' he said and it started out all kinds of coins till at last he had enough.
    One night a sea captain came in and stole the mill and brought it to his boat. When he was out in the water he set it to grind salt. It kept tumbling out salt until the boat sank to the bottom of the sea and the mill is there yet grinding salt so that is why the sea is salty.
    AT0565: The Magic Mill
    Mary Burke