School: Corr Garrdha (roll number 15228)

Corgerry Eighter, Co. Galway
Teachers:
M. Ó Dubhláin M. Ó Muineacháin

1. There was once a man and he was very poor. He went to his brother's house for something to eat and he gave him a leg of ham.
    He told him to keep walking until he would sell it. So the poor man walked until he came to a house. He walked in. He met an old man at the door and he said, they will try to buy the ham but do not give it till you get the handmill that is behind the door. I will tell you how to start it and stop it.
    Sure enough they asked how much for the ham. The poor man said the handmill if you please and he got it then. The old man told him how to work it. He came home to his wife and children and left it on the table turned the handle and out came all kinds of food.
    One day the rich brother heard the story and he came and brought it with him and gave three hundred pounds for
    AT0565: The Magic Mill
    Mary Burke