School: Corr Garrdha (roll number 15228)

Corgerry Eighter, Co. Galway
Teachers:
M. Ó Dubhláin M. Ó Muineacháin

There was once two brother, one of them was rich and the other was very poor.

There was once two brothers, one of them was rich and the other was very poor. The poor man used to go to the wood for sticks every day and this day he brought a bag with him. While he was filling the bag with sticks he saw a lot of robbers coming. He ran up on a tree and when they came to where the man was they said "Open Seasam". A door in the tree opened and they went in and hid their bags of gold. When they were gone the man came off the tree and he went in and filled his bag with gold.
    Then he went home and he sent his wife back to his brother's house for the noggin. Before she gave it to her she put tar in the bottom of it and then she brought it home. When they had the gold measured they brought back the noggin again and they left three sovereigns in the bottom of it. When her husband came home she said "you think you are very rich but your
    AT0676: Open Sesame
    Margaret Delaney