School: Corr Garrdha (roll number 15228)

Corgerry Eighter, Co. Galway
Teachers:
M. Ó Dubhláin M. Ó Muineacháin

All the Saints in The Calendar.
    Once an Irishman and a Jew met in the Holy Land. They both had long whiskers. What kind of a whisker is that 'you' have said the Irishman? Why said the Jew isn't it as nice as your own.
    Neither of them could read or write so the Jew said to the Irishman that he could name a lot more saints in his country than Pat could in his. I bet you cannot said Pat. They arranged that for every saint's name either would think of to pull a rib out of each other's whisker. 'Isaac' said the Jew pulling a rib from Pat's whisker. 'Patrick' said Pat giving a great drag to the Jew's whisker. 'Moses' said the Jew. 'Colm Cille' said Pat pulling out a couple of ribs together. 'The twelve Apostles' said the Jew drawing out twelve ribs. The 'Connaught Rangers' said Pat dragging off the Jew's whisker entirely.
    Kathleen Egan, Ballinalahy
    from her mother