School: Corr Garrdha (roll number 15228)

Corgerry Eighter, Co. Galway
Teachers:
M. Ó Dubhláin M. Ó Muineacháin

Shaking off the Devil
    Once an Irishman went to Scotland. He was very fond of a game of cards but whenever he did so he was always guilty of some trickery. When he went to Confession and confessed that sin he never got Absolution.
    One night the priest of the parish that the lad used to go to confession to was going on a sick call. He had to cross a river where a very narrow plank was laid. He was afraid to cross. Who was coming along from card playing but the lad. Well Pat said the priest will you carry me over this plank? I will said Pat if you give me Absolution. I will said the priest, on the other side. Pat was carrying the priest along and the priest said, "Were you card - playing tonight Pat"? I was said Pat 'why'? Well, the Devil is on you said the priest. If he is said Pat I'll soon shake him off me and he shook the priest into the river.
    Tom Delaney, Eskerroe
    from his aunt.