School: Corr Garrdha (roll number 15228)

Corgerry Eighter, Co. Galway
Teachers:
M. Ó Dubhláin M. Ó Muineacháin

Daniel O' Connell to the Rescue
    Once a man went into a shop in Dublin and he brought an S crook with him. He bet five pounds with the shopkeeper that he would not make a case that would fit it.
    The shopkeeper made the case and won the five pounds. The man went out and he met Daniel O' Connell and told him his story.
    He told him to cut a bit of the top of his ear and bury it below in the hills of Clare and bet with the shopkeeper that he has not as much tobacco in his shop that would reach from the top of your ear to the top of your toe.
    The man went in and said to the shopkeeper. I bet you five hundred pounds you have not as much tobacco in your shop that would reach from the top of my ear to the top of my toe. The shopkeeper took up the bet.
    He got the tobacco and when he went to measure from the top of his toe to the top of his ear he said. Where is the top of your ear.? It's below in the hills of Clare said
    Delia Lyons
    Kilfelligy, Co. Galway