School: Gearrbhaile (Garbh-dhoire?) (roll number 12110)

Garbally, Co. Galway
Mícheál Mac Giollabháin

1. One day when St Anthony was travelling with the Blessed Sacrament he overtook a donkey on the roadside. The donkey went on his two knees while St Anthony was passing, and ever since then a donkey kneels down before he lies down.
    Weasel: One day a man discovered and destroyed a weasel's nest in a bog. That night the weasel entered his house and sucked his blood while he slept.
    Donkey: Is blessed because it carried Our Lord into Egypt.
    Weasel: One day a man who was travelling to Galway found a rat and a weasel fighting on the road side. He kicked the rat but it turned on him and gave him a nasty bite. Next day his wound was very serious, when he saw the weasel coming into the house with a leaf in its mouth. He applied the leaf to the wound and was soon cured.
    Jennet: One day Our Lord was looking at a jennet and its foal. The jennet kicked Him and ever since then the jennet is considered an unlucky animal and as a result of Our Lord's curse it never had a foal since.
    Languages